For 2018, Winter starts in November at Stoneleigh for the East Midlands and Staffordshire Bull terrier Club shows held on consecutive days, the last of the “back to back” weekends.

Usually these events are very well supported from far and wide and this year was no exception.

Both these clubs hold special events – the East Midlands invites the Best Puppy and Best Veteran winners throughout the Championship show season to partake in the Puppy and Veteran of the Year (two events with the same judge for each award!) and the SBTC hosts a similar competition – The Stafford of the Year – for all CC winning dogs, judged by three worthies of the breed.

Both these Yearly awards were held before the show (s) proper.

 

 

On the Saturday we had the East Midlands show and this year to open the show we were treated to the antics of Police Dog Cooper (left) who has been trained as a sniffer dog. 

He and his handler returned later at the break and we watched a demonstration of Cooper’s skills. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Puppy and  Veteran of the Year events were judged by Brian Owen and he chose NW member Martin & Karen Johnson’s Ch Tillcarr Baptism Of Fire for the Puppy award. 

 

 

On to the show itself with Frank Gough judging the Dogs and Marie Morris the Bitches and a big, big win in the bitches for Liz & Paul Stanway and Stormfire Crack the Code winning her second CC (and BIS), Liz not holding her emotions back.

 

In the Puppy classes and another Stormfire won his class – the Dog Stormfire Sex Symbol, handled, as always by Jose Martinez for Bruno Blanch Calonge going on to win Best Puppy – too late though for the Puppy of the Year job.

 

Yet another Stormfire dog was placed second in Junior Dog – Stormfire Lebron James (below), himself a three times Champ show BP winner in 2018, for owner Bruno Blanch Calonge (sorry about the quality of the photo, taken on a phone from distance).

Third in this class was Tillcarr Fire Coanda put into the shade once more by sister (and Puppy of the Year) – Ch Tillcarr Baptism Of Fire (below) continuing her 100% success rate in Junior bitch. More to come from Coanda I feel.  

 

The third member of this auspicious group is Tillcarr Fire Starter, no slouch to winning himself, this time out though a second in Post Grad Dog, for owner Anne Preston (missed the photo opportunity). Third in this class was Liz Stanway’s (& Paul) Waystaff Strike Force. 

Going back a class or two it was a great day for Glyn Major and Kim Cape with their dog Maxsta Floyd Lord Of the Went – I’ve just about got the hang of this name without referring to a catalogue, so it must have done a bit – a first place in Yearling Dog. Not bad at all.

 

In Post Grad Bitch another North Wester was placed, this time a third for Tikkurilan Spot On, and an actual photo for this – more than my life’s worth to have missed this one)

The Veteran Dog class saw Dave & Julie Cartwright’s Ch Zakstaff Game On in second place, a class I missed altogether (busy watching the Veteran Bitch to not much avail). 

Anyway the North West had two very happy people at the end of the show – Liz Stanway with BIS and Jose Martinez with Best Puppy in show, well done you two.

 

 


 

Sunday and the turn of the SBTC – first of all the Stafford of the Year – this is for early risers, but we caught the tail end of this year’s competition.

This years threesome judging were Gary Hinsley, Mike Davies and Mikey John, the latter two giving a Welsh flavour to proceedings.

Yesterday Ch Tillcarr Baptism Of Fire won this Puppy Of The Year and today she won Stafford Of The Year!! 

Incredible, spectacular, amazing – I’m stuck for words, almost anyway, congratulations to Martin & Karen Johnson.  

But the North West wasn’t finished there – the Best Opposite Sex Stafford of the Year was that other big hitter from Junior, Debbie & Alan Desmond’s Ch Elitebull Challenger and the Reserve Best Bitch was Dave & Vicki Butler’s Joemikeste Play the Game. 

All three of these won their respective classes but only one went any further – you’ll have to scroll down to find which one.

The Stafford of the Year – Ch Tillcarr Baptism Of Fire

 

Best Opposite Sex Stafford of the Year

Ch Elitebulls Challenger

Reserve Best Bitch – Joemikeste Play The Game

 

After all that excitement it was time for the show and us mere mortals to get involved. The judges were Paul Martin (Loyalstaff) doing the dogs with Lee Rhodes (Teracota) the bitches.

At both the shows the Veterans are on first – at this show, in the bitches NW members took the first three places (38 entries, 9 actual bitches).

In first place was (new) members Julie Bibby & Stacey Hirst’s Ch Taraiel Ciara winning this class for the 24th time this year (it’s not a typing error, she’s won 24 Champ show Veteran classes in 2018) and she went on to win Best Veteran at this show, making twelve in total for 2018!.

Here she is with Julie and Lee Rhodes.

 

In second and third places were Anna Murray with Fintstaff Helena and Elaine Norton with Pendlestaff Brindle Babe at Tikkurilan.

 

A dearth of puppies from the North West so not much doing there, so on to the Junior Classes with the Tillcarrs still our main source of winners with Ch Tillcarr Baptism Of Fire winning once more with Karen now in blue (I prefer the red number myself)

Whilst over in the dog ring Tillcarr Fire Coanda was in second place (Junior)

Onto Yearling Dog and Ch Elitebulls Challenger came up trumps with another win for Debbie Desmond

 

Post Graduate – both sexes – and first places for NW members – in the Dogs, new member Debbie McCarron-Tuer’s Elitebull Supermoon 

In second place in this class was Roper & Hook’s Trawden Ice Cool (strictly speaking not NW members, but handled at this show by a member, Jane Roper (and bred by NW members) – so here he is.

 

And in Post Grad bitch, pole position for Gem Rowe Illori Bootie Luv 

There was a third place in this class for Tikkurilan Spot On – I was AWOL for this class so no shots, except me getting shot.

On to Limit Bitch and a reasonable NW representation – in this class a third place for Michaela Riley and her Molru Shine Ya Light, below 

and further down the line we had – VHC James Ford & Lauren Williams’ Dajast Sweety with Jam’N Loz and HC Gem Rowe and Illori Believe In Me. 

Nothing doing for the NW in the Limit & Open Dog classes but in Open bitch we had a fair sprinkling of winners including the winner – Dave and Vicki Butler’s Joemikeste Play The Game, below – this picture  encapsulates the emotional stresses that we all go through (when we win big) for both dog and handler – I just love to see the pleasure and joy that this game can generate.

Other placings in this class were a 4th for Michelle & Martin Murphy with Ch Karwillage Mystic Girl (right, below) and fifth place for Steve and Julie Simpson’s Briganah Body And Soul (left)

Finally at this show we had the awarding of the CC’s – in the bitch ring this is what occurred – the CC went to the Open class winner Joemikeste Play The Game

What  a day for the Butlers – Reserve Best Bitch at the Stafford of the Year and then a second CC – one of those times to savor in years to come. 


 

The Judge at this show was Hanny Bouter from the Netherlands. 

 

NW Members figured in the mix for the main winners with Michaela Riley winning Reserve Best In Show with Molru Shine Ya Light 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Dog was Bellarouge Adonis at Fergiestaffs 

 

 

and Reserve Best Dog was Anne Preston’s (middle) Tillcarr Fire Starter, handled here by breeder Karen Johnson

 Best Puppy was Stormfire Sex Symbol – left

 

 

 


Manchester Sporting Terrier

The judge at this show was Michaela Riley (Hatson) – her BOB was Andy & Linzi Mayren’s  Bellarouge Adonis at Fergiestaffs (left) and Reserve BOB and Best Puppy was Bruno Blanch Calonge’s Stormfire Sex Symbol, handled as usual by Jose Martinez.

 


Boston 2019

Judging this show – Boston is a General Ch Show, but for Staffords it’s without CC’s – was our very own Andy Mayren with a fifty plus entry.

Andy’s Best Bitch and BOB was Liz & Paul Stanway’s Stormfire Crack the Code at Waystaff


Manchester 2019

Judging at this show – Dogs – Martin Murphy (Brockmar) and Bitches Janet Higgins (Acrestaf)

Both big hitters from the 2018 Junior classes made their mark at this first Ch Show with Ch Elitebulls Challenger (below, left) and Ch Tillcarr Baptism Of Fire (below, right), now in Yearling and both winning their respective classes.

Second in the Yearling Dog class was Anne Preston’s Tillcarr Fire Starter and 4th Bruno Blanch Calonge’s Stormfire Lebron James. 

The Minor Puppy Bitch class was won by Wayne & Karon Jackson’s Jackabyte Bocouture (left below) with Liz & Paul Stanway’s Waystaff Honeymoon second (below, right)

Then the latter went on to win the Puppy Bitch class!  So the Jackson’s won the Best Puppy Bitch (beaten by  the BPD for Best Puppy)

 

On to Post Grad Dog and a second place for Maxsta Floyd Lord of The Went (below) for Glyn Major and Kim Cape, this dog now on a consistent run

 

The Open Bitch class was dominated by North Westers with Dave & Vicki Butler winning it with Joemikeste Play The Game – I’ll bet it set the heartbeat going up a notch; but today nothing else going – there will be another day, most certainly. 

 

In second place was Liz & Paul Stanway’s Stormfire Crack The Code at Waystaff, this bitch always there or thereabouts and in fourth was Steve & Julie Simpson’s Briganah Body And Soul, working her way up the placings in the Open class.

Finally, back to the Tillcarrs – Tillcarr Fire Coanda won second in Limit Dog and I suppose the Johnsons thought that was it.

But no, the CC winner went to this class and Co won the RCC!! 

Here we have this dog and Karen with that, now familiar smile (and why not indeed)

 

Many thanks to Kaine Davis for permission to use these photos. 


SBTC Open Show Feb 2019

Judge Lesley MacDonald (Affix Tusselstaff)

Quite a few North Westers getting in on the act at this show starting with the open dog class winner, best dog, going on to – Debbie Desmond’s Ch Elitebulls Challenger

Wayne and Karon Jackson didn’t do to bad either winning all three of the classes they entered with three different dogs (or should I say bitches), first of all their puppy Jackabyte Bocouture won the Minor Puppy bitch class

Followed by Jackabyte Miss Moneypenny winning the Open bitch class 

And lastly the mother to these two – Ch Aus Ch Stormstrong Style is Eternal at Jackabyte2BV Ch Aus Ch Stormstrong Style is Eternal at Jackabyte won the Veteran bitch class and Best Veteran in show.

Team Tillcarr went to this show – Martin and Karen Johnson with their dog Tillcarr Fire Coanda taking the Limit dog class 

 

And not to be outshone, brother Tillcarr Fire Starter won the Yearling dog class for owner Anne Preston

We’ve not finished yet – Another Elitebull in the frame – this time around it’s Elitebull Super Moon and owner Debbie McCarron- Tuer – this dog’s doing well at the moment – see the Crufts report. 

We have to give Chris & John Howard a mention, they got third in Post Grad bitch with their Caymenstaffs Little Minx

 


Liverpool Terrier 

A nice entry for judge Kelly Wilson (affix Northstaff) including a couple of Champions – first of all, a day out for Jane Roper and Bev Harrison’s Ch Trawden Ice And Spice which went BOB with Debbie Desmond’s Ch Elitebulls Challenger the Reserve BOB

 

Another Best Puppy award awaited Waystaff Honeymoon 

Nigel Merrick was the Group Judge and he gave Ch Trawden Ice And Spice Reserve BIS 

Nigel also gave the Reserve Best Puppy to the Stafford


NCSBTC Limit Show 

Judge Kerrie Fulford (Regalbull)

BIS – Andy & Linzi’s – Bellarouge Adonis at Fergiestaffs

Best Puppy Paul & Liz Stanway’s Waystaff Honeymoon

 

That’s the end of Winter – Spring beckons