For anyone that doesn’t know this is a long weekend in September taking in a General Ch Show – Darlington and two breed club Ch shows, Northern Counties and the North Eastern, the shows being held on three consecutive days, the venues within a twenty or so mile radius of each other.


On the Friday we had Darlington, at Ripon Race Course, with John Scanlan (affix Pantycelyn) judging 

 

 

 

The Axe’s dog Harley’s Choice appears to be most of the Judge’s choice now with six wins in puppy classes in not many more shows – well done and pictured here.

 

 

 

 

 

Moving onto Post Graduate Dog and a rare entry (at Ch Shows) for

 

David Fallows and his dog Caymenstaff Stitch Mi Boy and guess what – First place and David in shock!!

Well done and let’s see more of you at the shows.

 

 

 

 

 

 

On with the bitches – not a lot to write home about EXCEPT Clare Ryan won the Yearling class, pictured here winning this class out of an entry of 14, with her Rubericla Little Elita One.

Then this Little One went one better and took the CC – to much ringside applause and what a great surprise and then followed this with the Best of Breed – phew! And congratulations.

Pictured below is Clare at the end of proceedings, fully recovered from her shock on receiving the CC.

 

Before all this excitement we had Studstaff Sugar And Spice Of Hamason winning the Graduate bitch class – owned by Harry Robinson (and his Missus), Clare Robinson-Cox and Spencer Cox – handled by the latter, pictured right.

At Driffield two weeks later this bitch took first place in Post Grad bitch under judge Frank Marlow – this bitch seems to be always in the cards.

 

 

 


 

Moving on to the second day at Thirsk and a well ventilated Auction Market – just dogs here today, thankfully. 

Judges at this show were Eric Galvin – affix Scousious doing the Dogs and a NW Life Vice President Norman Berry – affix Rendorn – the bitches

 

 

 

Who is this, pictured bottom right ? Answers on a post card to Brain of Britain, 10, Downing St, London. First prize – a week in Pontefract, second prize 2 weeks in Pontefract.

 

 

 

As far as the Dogs were concerned one NW member (actually two) was more than satisfied – the Lewis’ getting a second CC (and BOB) with their dog Biggleswick Splash Of Ginge – well done to all concerned.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Another NW member – Paul Brady – took the Graduate Dog class with Foylegarth Hakuna Matata – another dog who seems to be always in the cards.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under Norman Gem Rowe’s Illori Believe In Me came 2nd in the Puppy Bitch class, then went on to win the Novice class – always nice to get a First no matter where it comes!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And then we had the Post Graduate Bitch Class and to a great surprise in some quarters a win for the Norton’s Tikkurilan Lucky Strike – well what can you say.

Pictured left is Elaine Norton with her winning girl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finally the Open Bitch class and in second place was Ch Trawden Ice And Spice appearing for the first time this year after having had a litter, so not a bad return to the show scene; even better when she took the RCC – come back? Never been away!

This bitch is, of course co-owned by NW member Bev Harrison and Jane Roper, she’s pictured here with Alice and judge Norman Berry.

 

 
 


 

 

For those exhibitors still standing we move on to Day 3 – this time the North Eastern SBT Club, with another new venue – Ferryhill Community Hub, just up the A1 to South Durham.

Judges here were Tec Norton (Tikkurilan) the Dogs and Helen Wall (Goldwyn) the Bitches 

 

 

 

 

Just one NW member’s (new) dog took the First place on the day and it was the big one; the CC going to Michaela Riley’s Molru Nothing Else Matters, now on 2 CC’s.

Two weeks later, at Driffield under Judge Frank Marlow, this dog won a third CC and his deserved Champion title – what a wonderful and exciting year it’s been for Michaela (and Josh) – congratulations. 

 

 

 

In the bitch ring, first of all Andy & Linzi Mayren’s Joemikeste Queen of the Nile at Fergiestaffs won the Junior class.

 

 

 

 

 

 

This was followed up by Dave McKimm with Biggleswick Fifty Fifty taking first of all the Limit class and then going on to win the RCC. 

 

All smiles here for Dave (in his lucky shirt) with Judge Helen Wall.