Summer starts at the beginning of June until the end of August – apart from the vast cost, it’s not always possible to attend all the shows in this period but we do our best – for the shows not attended photos will be added to this piece as I receive them. For the shows we actually went to I apologise for missing one or two opportunities to take photos (actually a few more than one or two) – I get too involved with the ringside banter!

First up we have

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The judge for this show was John Dare, his first Champ show appointment – ably assisted as stewards by (unobtrusively, of course) your truly and Elaine.

There wasn’t so many Dogs entered from the North West and those that had entered didn’t fare so well but the bitches made up for it in spades.

 

 

Starting with prolific campaigner Liz Stanway, fresh from a hatrick of wins at the last three shows once again winning a fourth Junior on the trot with her young bitch Stormfire Crack The Code at Waystaff – what a tremendous run. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Graduate bitch we then saw Spencer Cox handling their Studstaff Sugar And Spice Of Hamason to first place. Spencer co-owns this bitch with wife Claire Cox – Robinson and father in law Harry Robinson, the original affix holder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Onto the very next class – Post Graduate – and another North West winner this time Dave and Vicki Butler’s home bred bitch Joemikeste Play The Game.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And another NW member finished in first place in the Limit Bitch class – non other than Dave McKimm’s (CC winning bitch at the North West Ch Show) Biggleswick Fifty Fifty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 And so we had four North West members in the Bitch line-up – the CC went elsewhere but the RCC went to Stormfire Crack The Code at Waystaff going from strength to  strength – well done and it certainly put a smile on Liz’s face!

 

 


 

The North West is always in the cards and this show was no exception – at Three Counties under newbie Judge Mark Marshall  (affix Marstaff)  the Stanway’s top winning puppy Little Earthquakes Power Strike at Waystaff and the Allsopp’s Rubericla Trailbreaker came second in their respective classes, Puppy and Yearling Dog.

So we had to wait until Post Graduate Dog for our first 1st – awarded to long distance member Gem Rowe from Post Grad Dog with her Illori Akinlana – this the first of a string of wins for this dog, at least four, in this class over the summer, well done to Gem.

 

 

 

 

Another 1st, this time in Open Dog for the Stanway’s Waystaff What A Cracker – yet another big winner from this kennel.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moving on to the bitches and we have Gem appearing again, this time with her young bitch Illori Believe in Me pictured right, winning a very respectable Minor Puppy class of ten entries (yes, 10!) and reproducing a similar run throughout  the summer as her older, half brother.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the Puppy bitch class another 2nd place – this time Andy & Linzi Mayren’s Joemikeste Queen Of The Nile at Fergiestaffs, with Marcus Blow’s Valglo Deja Vu in 3rd – pictured right.

 

 

 

 

 

 

On to the next class and a North West one/two with Clare & Eric Ryan’s Rubericla Little Elita One winning this Junior Bitch class – her first win in Junior I believe, with the Stanway’s Stormfire Crack The Code at Waystaff having to settle for second, after a storming run of Firsts. 


 

 

On to Kelso for the Border Union Ch Show and it’s the Stanway’s again leading the way for North West members – this time by winning (from the Puppy Dog class) Best Puppy under Judge Shirley Gray with their dog Little Earthquakes Powerstrike at Waystaff – pictured right.

Second in the Puppy Dog Class was the Brady’s Calazde Black Hawk War.

On to Post Graduate Dog and we had Gem Rowe and her dog Illori Akinlana winning the second of his First places in this class.

Moving on to Bitches and the Minor Puppy class – the first place going to Karen Waltham’s appropriately named white bitch Dringshaw Boule De Neige.

 

 

 

 

 

Nothing much doing in Junior Bitch but James Ford starred in the next class – Yearling – winning First place with Dajast Sweety with Jam’N Loz, pictured right relaxing at home (after Nat Terrier)

 

 

 

 

 

Prior to the show Club President Kay Aspin and husband Les were spotted wandering about Kelso looking up to no good – actually they were just about to go into one of the hotels in the town centre. 

Both were up to officiate at the show – Kay for the Terrier Group judging and Les was down for one of the terrier breeds.

 

 

So here they are – pictured left, Kay just before the Group judging (you might spot an intruder here) and right below, going over the Stafford BOB Rochlawie Bonnie Lass, owner/breeder/handler Willie McClelland.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To complete Team Aspin we have a shot of Les in action in the Dandie Dinmont ring