Not a bad haul at Windsor – the Judge Gary Hinsley – for the Mayrens with a Limit win for their dog Bellarouge Adonis at Fergiestaffs and Dave McKimm repeating this feat in the bitches with Bigglewick Fifty Fifty, two strong performances.

 

 

 

 

However as far as North Westers are concerned the day belonged to the Rubericla’s – Eric & Clare Ryan who won both Reserve CC’s – with the dog Ch Rubericla Starscream and their bitch Rubericla Little Elita One.

The cream on top was another win for the Allsopp’s Rubericla Trailbreaker – a first place in Junior Dog.

One of those halcyon days for team Rubericla.

 

 

 

 


East of England

No major triumphs for North Westers here under first time Judge Dave Manito (Affix Dynastaff) EXCEPT for Gem Rowe and her dog Illori Akinlana who was placed first in Post Graduate AGAIN for the third time (in a short time) so coming on nicely Gem.

The Axe’s also maintained a good run of wins in Puppy Dog classes by winning here with their dog Harley’s Choice.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 


 

Back  to Back with

 

 

At the Potteries under Dog judge Steve Bradder we had the now customary win for Dean Axe’s Harley’s Choice in Puppy dog

And this was followed in the Open Dog class with a win for Linda Miller’s Deldenas Black Shadow, pictured below with handler Geoff Boote.

In Bitches – judge Peter Rhodes – Gem Rowe took Best Puppy bitch and then Best Puppy in show with Illori Believe In Me, the clue’s in  the name.

 

 

Next day at Notts & Derby under Dog judge Frank Reader the Brady’s dog Calazde Black Hawk Warrior won the Puppy class (pictured right).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gem Rowe had an extra special day – in fact not a bad weekend at all believe you me – her dog Illori Akinlana coming first in Post Grad – I’ve lost count of how many wins this dog has in this class – and to make the day complete her puppy bitch once again won Best Puppy – pictured left 

 Gem had a very contented look at the end of proceedings.

 

 

 


The judge for Leeds was Eddie Williams – affix Jodel’s – you could say that on the day winning dogs represented a who’s who of North West members currently on the show scene.  

With the Stanways leading the way with their recently crowned bitch Ch Mosstrooper Making Mischief at Waystaff taking the Bitch RCC and prior to that winning (for the countless time) Junior Bitch with Stormfire Crack The Code at Waystaff.

The Ryans, as the breeders, weren’t far behind winning both the Yearling classes with owners Bryn & Julie Allsopp’s dog Rubericla Trailbreaker and then the bitch Rubericla Little Elita One, a feat to be repeated at Richmond under judge Cornelia Bergundthal.

 

 

In between these two we had the Brady’s popping up and taking Post Grad Dog with Foylegarth Hakuna Matata – pictured right.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moving onto Limit Dog and the Lewis’ Biggleswick Splash Of Ginge remains in contention by winning this class whilst in Minor Puppy bitch the Waltham’s new puppy Dringshaw Boule De Neige was also placed First.

Moving onto Junior bitch with the first four places going to North West members – the aforementioned Stormfire bitch, followed by Steve & Julie Simpson’s Briganah Body And Soul, Marcus Blow’s Valglo Deja Vu with third place, and the reserve going to the Mayren’s Joemikeste Queen Of The Nile at Fergiestaff – what a line up!

Another Joemikeste won the Limit Bitch Class for Dave & Vicki Butler – Play the Game – continuing her winning streak. 

 

She’s pictured here winning Best In Show at the Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Open under Judge Steve Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

 

I couldn’t let mention of this latter show go by without reporting the winner of Best Veteran – Absolute Star – for owner Jan Matthews

 

 

 
 

 


Moving into August and down to Poole for  the Bournemouth show – the Judge was John Farley – affix Homafar

 

The Brady’s dog Calazde Black Hawk Warrior won the Puppy Dog class, then went on the win the Junior dog class before finishing off by winning Novice Dog  as well – a terrific haul of Firsts, worth the trip.

Gem Rowe continued her run of Post Grad wins with Illori Akinlana – this dog seems to own this class!

But the Open dog class was the piece de resistance for the North West, won by an absent Linda Miller’s (new hip job) dog Deldenas Black Shadow taking the Dog CC (pictured below with Geoff Boote handling) and then going on to win BOB.

The scene was fair set for the Terrier Group with the judge having more than a passing interest in Staffords – Martin Phillips – on the day Black Shadow was placed in third position – now that’s a day out to remember and certainly  worth the trip.

 

 

 

We took a back seat in the bitch classes but in Limit we did get second and third places with Dave & Vicki Butler’s Joemikeste Play The Game and Jan Matthews’ Janjoma Boniwee Gurl respectively.  

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

The Judge at the WKC was Mansel Frayne.

 

This wasn’t a great day for North Westers although a few dogs were placed lower down the order.

 

 

 

 

 

The exception though was Steve and Julie Simpson’s bitch Briganah Body And Soul (pictured left) which won the Junior class, handled by Roy Day.  

(This was repeated at the City Of Birmingham show under Judge Archie Bryden) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Another Scottish weekend at the end of August – and another double for the Stanway’s young bitch Storm Crack The Code at Waystaff winning the two Junior bitch  classes under judges Steve Bradder at the North of Scotland Club show and then the following day at the SKC under judge Carol Ridley – the Office is a good place to be at the moment Liz! 

Two more North Westers were behind Stormfire in this class (at SKC) – in second place was the Mayren’s Joemikeste Queen Of The Nile at Fergiestaffs, followed by Marcus Blow’s Valglo Deja Vu.

 

The next class – Yearling bitch – was won by James Ford & Lauren Williams’ Dajast Sweety For Jam’N Loz – pictured right. Nice one, James.

 

 

 

 

 

Meanwhile back at Stonehaven the Lewis’ continued their rich run of success by winning the Limit Dog class with Biggleswick Splash Of Ginge under judge Robert Jenkins, this being his first Ch Show appointment.

Completing members exploits Jan Matthews took the First place with Absolute Star in the Veteran Dog Class.