Another great entry for the North West and for judge Steve Simpson to go over – 57 dogs entered, two of these NFC.

Exhibitors came from far and wide – not the Isle of Skye this time, even further afield,  France in fact – Michel Moureu-Larrang (right) making a weekend of it, attending the Manchester/Morecambe Bay combo then leaving his compatriot to show other breeds on this day whilst attending the NW show.

In that context Scotland doesn’t seem so far away, ditto the Midlands, the North East and East Yorkshire.

 

Thank you all, for providing us with this splendid entry and this was a contributory factor in the fantastic atmosphere as you can gauge from these photos taken as the day progressed.

 It all started with a empty hall at 9.00am, left

 

 

 

Then things got a bit busier

 

 

 

And eventually a bit busier still  

 

 

The Chairman, Archie Bryden opened proceedings on a very sad note and some moments of silence for our Show Manager Alan Ramsden who passed away just a few days previously.

This was followed by some applause, a recognition of how well thought of, Alan was, with the membership. 

 

 

By this time our judge had made an appearance looking very dapper, properly suited and booted and was introduced to the ringside. 

 

 

 Main Winners

Best In Show

Kelly Wilson’s: Northstaff Notorious, from the Post Grad Dog Class

 

Reserve Best in Show and Best Bitch is Chris Mudd’s: Chiswelstaff Jean Genie

 

Reserve Best Dog Glyn Major’s: Maxsta Floyd Lord Of The Went, second in the Post Graduate Dog Class to the BIS winner, handled by Kim Cape.

 

Reserve Best Bitch and second to the Best Bitch in the Open Bitch class: Michel Moureu-Larrang’s French Ch I Need Your Money Du Clan’ Molotov. 

 

Best Puppy Karon & Wayne Jackson’s bitch: Jackabyte Bocouture, from the Minor Puppy Bitch class

 

Results, photos and Judge’s Critique

I enjoyed my day immensely at such a well run show set in a terrific venue and a great atmosphere.

My thanks to the Committee who did a sterling job considering the sad loss of our Show Manager Alan Ramsden just a few days earlier, he will be greatly missed, my ring stewards Jan Matthews and Vicki Butler and the refreshment team who did a great job as usual.

There were some good quality dogs on show and I extend my thanks to the exhibitors and spectators alike for the graceful way in which you both accepted and applauded my decisions.

Dogs

Minor Puppy Dog (5)

1st Riley’s Hatson Come On Thunder (and Best Puppy Dog)

7 month old b/brindle, promising well balanced youngster fits the standard well, lovely head, nice dark eye, clean muzzle, straight front, level top line, lovely coat, good tail set, moved well pleased to award him Best Puppy Dog.

2nd Aure’s Otwe Lo Kaf Du Domaine D’Ishtar (France)

8 month old b/brindle with white, nice puppy taller than 1, nice head with dark eye, clean muzzle, straight front, tight feet, well tucked up, preferred the overall balance of 1.

3rd Brennan’s Nerotoro Broguez

Puppy Dog (4)

1st Kirk’s Chezatree Born On Fools

11 month old Red and White, strong head with nice dark eye, good stop, clean muzzle, wide straight front, strong neck, smooth coat, well angulated back end, moved ok.

2nd Nerotoro Broguez

Nearly 7 month old b/brindle dog larger than 1 with good strong head, nice dark eye, wide straight front, neat feet, good strong neck leading to a level top line and good strong back end but could not assess his movement as he chose to” dig his heels in on the day”.

3rd Shaw’s Mr Gee Ebony Boy Blue

Junior Dog (3)

1st Howard’s Sikaistaff Man Of Steel 

14 month old b/brindle, nice head, dark eye, good bite, clean front with good width, enough brisket, gleaming coat, level top line, nice tuck up, correctly angulated back end, pronounced second thigh, moved well.

2nd Tighe’s Tegumen Ace Of Spades

16 month old b/brindle with white, good strong head lighter eye than 1, clean muzzle, straight front with enough width and depth to brisket, well angulated back end, lovely coat, moved ok.

3rd Moureu-Larrang’s Never Dies Ice White Du Clan’ Molotov

Post Graduate Dog (7)

1st & Best Dog and Best In Show:  Wilson’s Northstaff Notorious

20 month b/brindle, commands your attention as soon as he enters the ring, he excels in balance and breed type, cracking head, neat ears, dark round eye, good cheek bumps and underjaw, good width and depth to clean straight front, muscular neck, short coupled with nice tuck up leading to a good angulated back end, gleaming coat, level top line held on the move, stood four square up on his toes all the time, pleased to award him Best Dog and then Best in Show.

2nd and Reserve Best Dog: Major’s Maxsta Floyd Lord Of The Went

22 month b/brindle with white, another lovely dog, nice head and expression, neat ears, dark eye, good bite, wide straight front, short coupled with well sprung rib, level top line, lovely coat, nice back end, moved well another promising dog, preferred the overall balance and ring presence of 1, pleased to award him Reserve Best Dog.

3rd McCarron-Tuer’s Elitebull Supermoon

Res Boote’s Belnite Balor at Gelstaff

Vhc Hable’s Lalies Nonos Noriega Te Mata

Limit Dog (4)

1st Stanway’s Waystaff Strike Force

2 year old Red with dark mask and White chest, a well balanced dog with good head shape, dark piercing eye, neat rose ears, pronounced cheek bumps, good underjaw, straight wide front, tight feet, level top line with good spring of rib, muscled back end, moved well.

2nd Axe’s Harley’s Choice, handled by Dean looking very cool and professional.

2 year old b/brindle with white, bigger boned than 1 with good head shape dark eye correct bite, strong under jaw, wide straight front, tight feet, strong neck, short coupled with level top line, nice coat, good angulation to back end.

3rd Yorke’s Braunstaff Feel the Noise

Open Dog (4)

1st Mayren’s Bellarouge Adonis at Fergiestaffs

3 year old Red and White pied showing good overall breed type and balance, broad skull, neat ears, good stop, pronounced cheek bumps and dark eye producing a keen expression, wide straight front with enough depth to brisket, short coupled with level top line leading to a well muscled back end, moved well.

2nd Aure’s Jiskalwin Lisava Du Domaine D’Ishtar

4 year old b/brindle a lovely looking dog but rather timid on the day, nice head shape, dark eye, pronounced cheek bumps and clean muzzle producing a keen expression, clean straight front, nice tight feet, level top line leading to a strong back end, lovely coat.

Veteran Dog (1)

1st Hall’s Geordiestaff Canny Laddie

7 year old b/brindle with white, nice head, dark round eye, neat ears, clean muzzle producing a typical expression, wide straight front, tight feet, nicely balanced with good top line and spring of rib, strong back end, moved well

Dog Line-up

Best Dog from Post Grad – Northstaff Notorious

The Reserve Best Dog was Maxsta Floyd Lord Of The Went

Best Puppy Dog challenge

Best Puppy Dog – the Minor Puppy Hatson Come On Thunder

The principal winners in the Dogs 

 


With the Dog judging complete it was time for a short break for the raffle and refreshments, the latter receiving many plaudits and rightly so with a tasty range of hot and cold food served up by Julie Simpson and Dave Heyes.

We can’t resist these scones, not Vicki, either

Certainly these two stewards are enjoying themselves tucking in

 

 

Roy Day shares the handling of dogs in the ring with Steve Simpson so it seemed natural that Roy took on Steve’s “front of house” role on this occasion. 

 

 

 

Roy generously donated a cage for the raffle thereby enhancing the level of prizes on offer, surprisingly though this was only selected after the first two tickets out of the hat, reflecting the overall quality on display.

 

That wasn’t the end of the raffle though – a second raffle emerged, a card raffle where contributors “Buy” a playing card for £1 per card with the proceeds going to Rescue.  

 

The entire pack of cards was quickly sold – Elaine in charge – so £52 was raised.

 

 

 

The prizes on offer were bottles of vodka, prosecco, Jack Daniels and Champagne cocktails. 

 

 

 

 

 These were  (more than) generously donated by Julie Allsopp (right) – she did recoup some of her outlay though as she was one of the main raffle winners – actually it’s noticeable that she makes a habit of this.

 

 

However the winner of this nice little collection was Linda Miller (above) – looks like she’s going to be everyone’s friend. 

 

 

Bitches

Minor Puppy Bitch (8)

This line up has a familiar feel to it – last seen at the Training class (less Karon Jackson) and all well behaved.

1st Jackson’s Jackabyte Bocouture

6 1/2 month old b/brindle with white a lovely well balanced puppy excelling in breed type, nice head shape, dark eye, clean muzzle all producing a keen expression, good clean front with enough width and depth to brisket, level top line, good back end , shown in great condition, moved well, pleased to award her Best Puppy Bitch and then Best Puppy in Show.

2nd Stanway’s Waystaff Honeymoon

Waystaff Honeymoon, nearly 7 month old Red with black mask and White chest, a nice standard well balanced puppy with clean head shape, dark eye, correct bite, wide straight front, level top line, nice back end, moved well

3rd Sutcliffe & Crossman’s Pendlestaff Black Coral

Res Wisniewski’s – Holmane Petalite

Vhc Webster’s Elitebull Hydra

Puppy Bitch (2)

1st Hall’s Legendstaff Sweet Lady Cum Geordiestaff

11 month old b/brindle with white, lovely head shape, dark round eye, rose ears, correct bite, pleasing expression, straight front, neat feet, good tuck up, level top line which she held on the move, presented in lovely condition and handled well.

2nd Gallagher’s Eclypstaff Thumbelina

11 month old b/brindle with white, lovely head shape, dark round eye, rose ears, correct bite, pleasing expression, straight front, neat feet, good tuck up, level top line which she held on the move, presented in lovely condition and handled well.

Junior Bitch (3)

1st Dougan’s Luthais Light Of Venus

13 1/2 month b/brindle with white, well balanced with good breed type, pleasing head shape, dark eyes, keen expression, nice clean straight front, short coupled with level top line, well sprung rib, good tuck up, nice back end, lovely coat moved well.

2nd Legendstaff Sweet Lady Cum Geordiestaff – first place in Puppy

3rd Miller’s Skyland Ontario

Novice Bitch (4)

1st Legendstaff Sweet Lady Cum Geordiestaff (left) – 1st in Puppy & 2nd in Junior

and 2nd Skyland Ontario (right) 14 month old b/brindle with white, nice head, dark eye, good stop, nice expression, short coupled, well tucked up with a good well muscled back end, moved ok.

Post Graduate Bitch (6)

1st Hoggard & Afsar’s Lonemoor Inion De For Zaagabull

20 month old b/brindle with white, nice head shape, dark round eye, good stop, neat ears creating a keen expression, clean straight front, tight feet, short coupled, level top line leading to a strong well angulated back end, lovely smooth coat, moved well.

2nd Mayren’s Joemikeste Queen Of The Nile at Fergiestaffs

2 1/2 year old Red and White pied, nice standard size bitch, pleasing head shape with neat ears, good straight front with enough width, good tuck up, level top line leading to well muscled back end, moved ok.

3rd Howard’s Caymenstaffs Little Minx (left) and Reserve Moureu-Larrang’s Situations Dutch Connection (right)

Limit Bitch (1)

1st Riley & Corcoran’s Molru Shine Ya Light

23 month old b/brindle, feminine head, dark round eye and neat ears creating a typical expression, clean straight front, tight feet, level top line, well tucked up, good rear angulation, moved and handled well.

Open Bitch (4)

1st Mudd’s Chiswelstaff Jean Genie

3 year old b/brindle with white, this bitch excels in breed type, lovely clean strong head, neat well placed ears, piercing dark round eye, correct bite, good width and depth to a clean straight front, strong neck, short coupled, level top line and nice tuck up leading to good angulation producing lovely movement fore and aft, good tail set, lovely coat, pleased to award her Best Bitch and then Reserve Best in Show.

2nd Moureu-Larrang’s Fr Ch I Need Your Money Du Clan’ Molotov

5 year old White pied showing excellent ring presence, nice head, dark round eye, clean muzzle, wide straight front with enough depth to brisket, well laid shoulders, smooth coat, nice tuck up, strong back end moved well, preferred the breed type of 1, pleased to award her Reserve Best Bitch,

3rd Waltham’s Dringshaw Boule De Neige

Veteran Bitch (3)

1st Norton’s Pendlestaff Brindle Babe at Tikkurilan

8 year old b/brindle with white, good head shape, neat rose ears, nice eye, good stop creating a typical expression, straight front with enough width and depth of brisket, short neck on well placed shoulders, good spring of rib, nice back end, moved well, up on her toes all the time and enjoyed her day.

2nd Hall’s Rekrahstaff Miss Attitude cum Geordiestaff

11 year old b/brindle with white, nice head shape, round eye, neat ears, good expression, straight front, level top with good tuck up, strong back end moved and handled well.

3rd Hall’s Geordiestaff Luv Bobbiedog

Bitch Line-up

Best Bitch – Chiswelstaff Jean Genie

Reserve Best Bitch – Fr Ch I Need Your Money Du Clan’ Molotov

 

Challenge for Best In Show – Northstaff Notorious and Chiswelstaff Jean Genie

 

Best In Show is the Dog Northstaff Notorious

 

Challenge for Best Puppy between the Dog Hatson Come On Thunder and the Bitch Jackabyte Bocouture – the bitch took it.

 

Challenge for Reserve Best In Show between the Dog Maxsta Floyd Lord Of the Went and the Bitch Chiswelstaff Jean Genie 

 

The Reserve Best In Show was the bitch Chiswelstaff Jean Genie

 

To wrap things up all that was needed was to present to the judge with a suitably inscribed glass gift – this fell to the Chairman.

Bon voyage to all, particularly Michel who planned to drive down to the South coast that day and on arriving in France, a further 10 hours driving (to the far South West).