The NW held an Open show on 15th October 2017, at the Mather Room, Mather Lane, Leigh.

 

The judge on the day was Paul Sutcliffe – affix Pendlestaff.

 

 

 

 

 

 

On this page are the full results with Paul’s critique, complete with photos of the Class winners and second places.

But first of all we have the main winners

NW members in RED

Winner of Junior Dog, Best Dog and Best In Show – the Axe family’s – (that’s Dean & Jackie along with son Harley doing the handling bit)  Harley’s Choice

 

Winner of Open Dog, Reserve Best Dog and Reserve Best In Show – Jayne & Karl Lewis’ Biggleswick Splash Of Ginge

 

Winner of Post Graduate Bitch, Best Bitch and Best Opposite Sex In Show – Paul & Liz Stanway’s Stormfire Crack The Code at Waystaff

 

Winner of Open Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch – Bev Harrison & Jane Roper’s Ch Trawden Ice And Spice

 

Winner of Minor Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show is Michaela Riley & Mel Corcoran’s Molru Shine Ya Light

 

Results with Critique & Photos

Dogs

Minor Puppy Dog (2 entries, 0 absent)

 

 

1st Heron’s – Dilirystaff All The Rage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2nd Major’s – Maxsta Floyd Lord Of Went

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Puppy Dog (4, 2)

 

 

1st Blanch’s – Diamonds Of Blanch Knock Out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd McCarron-Tuer’s – Elitebull Supermoon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Dog (6, 2)

 

 

1st Axe’s – Harley’s Choice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Gibson’s – Zulash Black Hurricane

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Stanways’ – Waystaff Strike Force

Res – Hardley’s – Joemikeste Amor Dei

 

Novice Dog (5, 2)

1st Harley’s Choice – 1st in Junior

2nd Zulash Black Hurricane – 2nd in Junior

3rd Joemikeste Amor Dei

 

Post Graduate Dog (2, 0)

 

1st Holmes’ – Barielle Great Escape

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Martinez’s – Bullbrothers Dr Who

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Limit Dog (6, 2)

 

 

 

1st Turner & Neale’s – Tegumen The World Is Yours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Stanway’s – Little Earthquakes Powerstrike at Waystaff

 

 

 

 

3rd Mayren’s – Bellarouge Adonis at Fergiestaffs

Res Yorke’s – Braunstaff Feel The Noise

 

 

Open Dog (4, 2)

 

 

1st Lewis’ – Biggleswick Splash Of Ginge 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Turner & Neale’s – Tegumen Shadow Of A Saint

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Veteran Dog (1, 0)

 

 

 

 

1st Matthews & Patrick’s – Absolute Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bitches

Minor Puppy Bitch (2, 0)

 

1st Riley & Corcoran’s – Molru Shine Ya Light

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Heron’s – Dilirystaff Devious Spirit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Puppy Bitch (3, 2)

1st Waltham’s – Dringshaw Boule De Neige

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Bitch (8, 2)

 

 

 

1st Poplawska’s – Shadow Of Esme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd  Dringshaw Boule De Neige – 1st in Puppy class

3rd Mayren’s – Joemikeste Queen Of The Nile at Fergiestaffs

Res Blanch’s – Diamonds Of Blanch Lady Thunder

Vhc Turner & Neale’s- Tegumen White Knuckles

 

Novice Bitch (6, 2)

1st Dringshaw Boule De Neige – 1st in Puppy class, 2nd in Junior class

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Tigue’s- Tegumen Little Miss Sparkle

3rd Howard’s – Caymenstaff Little Minx

Res Hargreaves’ – Thunderstaff Midnite Magic

 

Post Graduate Bitch (5, 1)

 

 

 

1st Stanways’ – Stormfire Crack The Code at Waystaff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd  Ford & Williams’ – Dajast Sweety With Jam’N Loz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Norton’s – Tikkurilan Spot On

Res Blanch’s – Diamonds Of Blanch Princess

 

Limit Bitch (5, 1)

 

 

1st Butler’s – Joemikeste Play The Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Cartwright’s – Zakstaff Winterfell JW

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Cox, Robinson-Cox & Robinson’s – Studstaff Sugar And Spice of Hamason JW ShCM

Res Norton’s – Tikkurilan Lucky Strike

 

Open Bitch (4, 0)

 

 

1st Harrison & Roper’s – Ch Trawden Ice And Spice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2nd McKimm’s – Biggleswick Fifty Fifty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Norton’s – Eclypstaff C’est La Vie avec Tikkurilan

Res Stanway’s – Waystaff Little Cracker

 

Veteran Bitch (1, 0)

 

 

1st Bryden’s – Memorable Moments of Gantocks