Welcome to the NWSBTC

The Club’s Aim is to promote in a positive way the breeding and showing of the Staffordshire Bull Terrier to the Breed Standard as set out by The Kennel Club. To educate it’s members in the training, breeding, showing and all aspects of  owning a Staffordshire Bull Terrier


Breaking news – The North West training class is temporarily suspended

as from now 30th July

We’re sorry to report that the Handling/Training class, having re-located from Standish to Leigh (our Open/Limit show venue) has been suspended until we can find a more acceptable time and venue. The move to Leigh had to be on a Friday evening as this was the only night available but due to the poor attendance and the fact that we are coming into the busy holiday period we are having to have a re-think. Hopefully this can be resolved as soon as.

Keep informed through the North West Facebook page for further developments re- future dates etc or you can even check things out on this web page.


Next Event at the North West

We are holding an Open Show on Sunday the 15th October 2017  

At Leigh – The Mather Room, Mather Lane, WN7 2PR

The judge is committee member Paul Sutcliffe – affix Pendlestaff

This will be Paul’s first Breed Club show appointment so please give him your support.

 NWSBT_October_Open 2017  click on link to access schedule

To enter on-line click on the following link

 http://www.cidweb.co.uk/showcalendar.htm

 

 

 



 

North Westers Out & About


  

 


 

 

 

Well the eagerly awaited day finally arrived with the Committee only able to set things up at the crack of dawn, at least it felt that way after a full day at National Terrier. With all hands to the pumps we managed it with about 15 minutes to spare but now with a multitude of exhibitors waiting in the (luckily) early morning sunshine outside.

The new venue was an unqualified success – Ok there might be a few things to iron out – but we believe that most people considered the move to Leigh Sports Centre to be a very positive one.

As for the show itself clockwork comes to mind; apart from a little confusion about there being a break in judging (or not) and the raffle being “secretly” drawn so that many prizes went un-claimed.

Also, we could do with some feed back on the provision of refreshments – there was a “café” upstairs run by the venue and I’m sure everyone was aware of the tea/coffee stall just off piste beyond the doors in the far corner; if you imbibed then you would have met Dave Hayes, stuck in there all day

A video essentially capturing the atmosphere of the show was taken by the Staffanatic team from France – Henri Boullault and Bruno Dumont, with a strong dose of the Arctic Monkeys – the link is:-  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LwAGrZEg9Ew&sns=em
A great watch.

 

The judges on the day were Jim Devine (affix Lendevs) doing the Dogs and Bert Emmett (affix Elvinor) the Bitches

 For their critiques with photos down to third place please click on the following link 

http://northwestsbtclub.co.uk/nw-sbt-club/ch-show-2017/

 

And so to the winners the Dog CC went to a bewildered Stuart Breckell with his young home bred dog, only just in Junior, Chiswelstaff Let’s Dance and the Bitch CC was awarded (from Post Grad) to Club member Dave McKimm’s Biggleswick Fifty Fifty.

 

Dave was somewhat overwhelmed to say the least (I’d say he was in a daze) whilst breeder Karen Thomas looked like she’d won the lottery, emotion was running very high, with husband Scott coolly looking on.

 

 

 

 

 

 The dog went BOB, on the referee’s decision – John Farley, looking very much the part on the day and the Reserve BOB went to 50/50, referee not required for that one.

      DCC & BOB Chiswelstaff Let’s Dance (Black Brindle) and BCC & RBOB Biggleswick Fifty Fifty (Red) 

 

The Reserves went to Ian Houghton’s Dog, Ch Belterstaffs Ginger Joe from the Open class (Left with Ian) from Northern Ireland

And the Bitch RCC went to Germany and Katie Weiss’ – Can’t Touch This Great ‘N Glory, placed second in Post Graduate behind the CC winner (right pictured with  handler Dennis Weiss).

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Best Puppy was won by Wayne and Karon Jackson’s bitch Jackabyte Miss Moneypenny, (pictured far left, with Bitch judge Bert Emmett) well done there, and finally Best Veteran went to Penny Funnell’s Ch Kewaunee Pocahontas for Powerpack, left

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

As well as Dave McKimm’s tumultuous win (he got the bitch CC, you know) mention also needs to be made of other NW members doing well – James Ford (pictured right) & Lauren Williams in particular, who following on from obtaining the final JW points for their bitch Dajast Sweety for Jam’n Loz at National Terrier the previous day, they went one better by taking the Junior class at the NW – great stuff. 

 

Another first prize winner was Nick Yorke (left), winning Post Graduate Dog with his dog Braunstaff Feel The Noise, well done, a good win.

 

 

And yet another First win for a North West member (literally in this case) – the Axe’s with their home bred young dog taking the Minor Puppy Dog class, a great thrill for the family at the dog’s first Ch show – pictured right

Incidentally, second place in this class was the Brady’s Calazde Black Hawk War, all the way from Swinton (this is in Manchester). 

 

Other creditable second places were awarded to the Butlers with their bitch Joemikeste Play the Game from Yearling; the Mayren’s with another Joemikeste – Queen Of The Nile at Fergiestaffs from the Puppy bitch class and the Lewis’ with their dog Biggleswick Splash Of Ginge in Post Grad dog, this affix I’ve heard of before, don’t know where.

 

Not mentioned in this bit so far are the Ryans and Allsopps – so I’ll mention them now.

Breaking off momentarily from the celebrations – see next item below – Bryn showing Rubericla Trailbreaker took second place in Junior dog: whilst Clare (left) was placed third in Junior bitch with litter sister Rubericla Little Elita One, then in Novice took the Red card. 

There was a random spread of lower placings for other NW members, too many to mention here – just suffice to say we’re a Club with that winning mentality!! Always in the cards.

 

 

 

 

The Allsopps – Bryn & Julie, along with the Ryans – Clare and Eric, took the opportunity to re-mount Cloud 9 and re-live and celebrate their Crufts experience. Clare had baked the cake (left) and had arranged for the glass commemoration (right). For anyone who doesn’t know the dog Rubericla Trailbreaker (RBlue) was the Crufts 2017 BOB winner – owners the Allsopps, breeders the Ryans. Congrats once again (more on this lower down the page)

 

 

Many, many thanks to all the exhibitors for a super entry – the experiment of holding our show on the same weekend as National Terrier has paid off to some extent – 70% of exhibitors (counting individual and partnerships as one exhibitor) entered at the NW had also been at National Terrier and virtually all long distance travellers, (including two young ladies from Russia) attended both shows, a special thanks to them.

This ringside shot (above) was taken at the awarding of the CC’s – quite a few people staying to the end and this one below was taken during the Open dog class

The spectator entry at our North West shows has always been tremendous and this show was no exception making for a terrific atmosphere ringside with the volume pumped up for the two CC winners – shock, surprise, whatever it was a fitting end to a great event. 

Adding to the atmosphere are the various stalls – we had Patrick Enfield (left) and his vast range of canine paraphernalia along with Martin Johnson with his reams of vet bed and cleaning fluids;

Bev Harrison (right) and the SBT Annual (plus some of Jane Ropers stuff):

 

Barbara Green and the rescue stall (right) – you can get some serious bargains here.

 

The Club stall (below) with heavily discounted Breed books and Club related stuff. 

Finally, (well almost) we have to be very grateful to non committee individuals – in particular Jan Wilson (who stood down from Committee along with husband Ray at the recent AGM) and who spent the entire day nipping back and forth between the rings taking photos of the first three in every class, a very tiring day for Jan who then had to sort out and categorise the shots.

Ray wasn’t idle during proceedings either – he stood in for dog ring steward Steve Simpson after PG dog to the end of the show.

Lastly, Show Manager Alan Ramsden’s missus – Denise – helped out on the Club stall (right) – she also did the same at Crufts, thanks Denise.

Only having a short break meant an early finish for the show – by 3pm things were back to where we started in the morning with an empty hall. Meantime the judges and committee (and others) retired to the Toby Carvery (on the East Lancs) for a late lunch, a fitting end to a great day and for Elaine and myself a very busy weekend.

I think that the Committee should congratulate themselves for the hard work put in to make this a very successful show but we shouldn’t rest on our laurels (as they say) – next year’s show will be even better.

 
 


 


 

Amazing Breaking News From Crufts

 The Allsopp’s young dog Rubericla Trailbreaker

WON 

Junior Dog, the Dog CC and Best of Breed

What an unbelievable day for newcomers

Bryn and Julie with their first

show dog and yet another fantastic day

for breeders Eric & Clare Ryan

Congratulations and Jubilations – as the song goes

 

        

 

 
  
Watch the KC video on YouTube of Bryn being interviewed after the Terrier Group judging –

The link:- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fYHak8-y38E&sns=em


 
  • Rubericla Trailbreaker

  • A Happy Threesome

                                                                                      

And there’s more North West Members wins and placings. 

A brilliant day for the intertwined Joemikeste and Fergiestaffs kennels – I should explain – Andy & Linzi Mayren won the Minor Puppy Bitch class with their Joemikeste Queen Of The Nile at Fergiestaffs; this bitch is by the Mayren’s dog Bellarouge Adonis at Fergiestaffs out of the Butler’s bitch Seenworstaff Storm Warning at Joemikeste – and this latter star went on to take third place in a very strong Open Bitch class. 

However these exploits were eclipsed by Joemikeste Play The Game winning the Yearling Bitch class, handled by Dave with a tearful Vicki at the ringside – so well done to all.   

Next up the Stanways and another good day at the office for team Waystaff, as Liz puts it. They are campaigning two imports – one from Spain – Stormfire Crack The Code at Waystaff (she is by Waystaff What A Cracker) – and this girl took second place in Puppy Bitch and the other dog is a dog, this time from Holland – Little Earthquakes Powerstrike at Waystaff (out of a Waystaff bitch) and this chap won the Minor Puppy dog class – not bad at all. Later on in proceedings Liz, handling for the Downes took VHC in Mid Limit Dog with Waystaff Double Trouble.

James Ford & L Williams’ bitch Dajast Sweety with Jam’N Loz has been a consistent performer and this success continued at Crufts, taking a third place in another very tough class – Junior Bitch. And Jan Matthews also secured a third place in Under Graduate Bitch this time with her home bred Janjoma Boniwee Gurl.   

Elsewhere other Member’s placing’s include Reserves for the Blow’s Valglo Deja Vu in Puppy Bitch, the Lewis’ Biggleswick Splash Of Ginge in Yearling Dog and Diane Heron’s Manark Fast N Furious in Mid Limit Dog; and there was a VHC in Veteran bitch for Steve & Julie Simpson’s Ch Briganah Breaking Dawn. 

To the rest of NW exhibitors un-placed this time around – commiserations, there’s always another day and another Crufts.    


 


 

 

  •  

     


Latest



  
  
PERO